Althéa Consulting
Let’s talk
The Eiffel Tower beneath a pink autumn sky above the Seine
Eiffel Tower · Paris

CANADA · NOVA SCOTIA · DESIGNATED LEARNING INSTITUTIONS

PGWP colleges in Nova Scotia.Every DLI, checked.

Nova Scotia has 38 designated learning institutions (DLIs) that can enrol international students. 11 offer programmes that lead to a post-graduation work permit (PGWP); 0 do so only for some programmes. Here is the full list from IRCC.

DLIs in Nova Scotia
38
Offer PGWP programmes
11
+0 for some programmes
Public institutions
12
Private institutions
26

What “PGWP” means in this list

Yes: the institution offers programmes that can lead to a post-graduation work permit. Some programmes: only certain programmes or campuses qualify. No: none of its programmes lead to a PGWP. Your own programme must still meet the PGWP rules on length, field of study and language. PGWP rules in full.

Public institutions (12)

InstitutionCityPGWPDLI number
Acadia UniversityWolfvilleYesO19391556792
Atlantic School of TheologyHalifaxYesO19391556837
Cape Breton UniversitySydneyYesO19391556824
Dalhousie UniversityHalifaxYesO19209939282
Mount Saint Vincent UniversityHalifaxYesO19301947442
Nova Scotia Apprenticeship AgencyHalifaxNoO157882398622
Nova Scotia Community College · Akerley Campus, Annapolis Valley Campus, Aviation Institute, Burridge Campus, Centre of Geographic Sciences (COGS), Cumberland Campus, eCampus, Institute of Technology Campus, Ivany Campus, Kingstec Campus, Lunenburg Campus, Sydney Waterfront Campus, Nautical Institute, Pictou Campus, School of Fisheries, Shelburne Campus, Strait Area Campus, and Truro CampusHalifaxYesO19091820452
NSCAD University (Nova Scotia College of Art and Design)HalifaxYesO19021269652
Saint Mary’s UniversityHalifaxYesO19021279692
St. Francis Xavier UniversityAntigonishYesO19391556899
Université Sainte-AnneChurch PointYesO19391556726
University of King’s CollegeHalifaxYesO19391556768

Private institutions (26)

InstitutionCityPGWPDLI number
Academy of CosmetologyDartmouthNoO214965234137
Academy of Learning Career College (Halifax)HalifaxNoO111596476281
Apex Language and Career CollegeHalifaxNoO19330669492
Atlantic Canada Language AcademyLunenburgNoO19210345642
Atlantic Flight Attendant AcademyHalifaxNoO136991020372
Autumn Institute of HealthLower SackvilleNoO2119619009722
Canadian College of Acupuncture and Traditional Chinese MedicineHalifaxNoO250138504947
Canadian College of Massage and HydrotherapyHalifaxNoO111416612697
Canadian Language Learning College (CLLC)HalifaxNoO19209875232
Cape Breton Language Centre · Cape Breton University and New Dawn Centre for Social InnovationSydneyNoO19210055012
CPA Atlantic School of Business AssociationHalifaxNoO214966777617
Da Vinci College of Arts and DesignHalifaxNoO19331278712
Eastern College (Halifax)HalifaxNoO19391556993
Elevate Beauty Institute of CosmetologyNew MinasNoO139340859112
Halifax Language Institute of CanadaHalifaxNoO19091611322
ICT Northumberland CollegeHalifaxNoO115158695747
International Language InstituteHalifaxNoO19126582122
Island Career AcademySydneyNoO19370893142
Maritime Environmental Training Institute (METI)SydneyNoO112783108317
Medavie HealthEdDartmouthNoO19353075272
Nova Scotia College of Early Childhood EducationHalifaxNoO19353105672
Oxford International College HalifaxHalifaxNoO267638647882
Oxford International Language College HalifaxHalifaxNoO19130326522
Success College of Applied Arts and TechnologyHalifaxNoO19391557027
The Maritime CollegeHalifaxNoO19391557015
Willis College · Halifax, SydneySydneyNoO137691023352

Before you apply

Most college and undergraduate students need a provincial attestation letter (PAL); master’s and PhD students at public institutions do not, since 1 January 2026. You must show CAD 23,448 for living costs (applications from 1 September 2026) on top of tuition, and you can work 24 hours a week off campus during term.

Canadian study permit for Indians · Cost of studying in Canada · Other provinces

QUICK ANSWERS

Your questions, answered.

On the IRCC designated learning institutions list, 11 of the 38 DLIs in Nova Scotia offer PGWP-eligible programmes, and 0 more offer them only for some programmes or campuses. The tables on this page list each one.

COMING SOON

Support for Canada
opens soon.

Althéa’s personal support for Canada is coming soon. Today we help students coming to study in France, and everyone already living in France.

Coming soonExplore France while you wait