Althéa Consulting
Let’s talk
The Eiffel Tower beneath a pink autumn sky above the Seine
Eiffel Tower · Paris

CANADA · BRITISH COLUMBIA · DESIGNATED LEARNING INSTITUTIONS

PGWP colleges in British Columbia.Every DLI, checked.

British Columbia has 192 designated learning institutions (DLIs) that can enrol international students. 24 offer programmes that lead to a post-graduation work permit (PGWP); 35 do so only for some programmes. Here is the full list from IRCC.

DLIs in British Columbia
192
Offer PGWP programmes
24
+35 for some programmes
Public institutions
24
Private institutions
168

What “PGWP” means in this list

Yes: the institution offers programmes that can lead to a post-graduation work permit. Some programmes: only certain programmes or campuses qualify. No: none of its programmes lead to a PGWP. Your own programme must still meet the PGWP rules on length, field of study and language. PGWP rules in full.

Public institutions (24)

InstitutionCityPGWPDLI number
British Columbia Institute of TechnologyBurnaby, North Vancouver, Richmond, VancouverYesO19330128542
Camosun CollegeVictoriaYesO19361235542
Capilano UniversityNorth Vancouver, SecheltYesO19280078102
Coast Mountain CollegeHazelton, Houston, Kitimat, Prince Rupert, Masset (Haida Gwaii), Queen Charlotte, Smithers, TerraceYesO110095977911
College of New CaledoniaBurns Lake, Fort St. James, Fraser Lake, Mackenzie, Prince George, Quesnel, Vanderhoof, ValemountYesO19360977332
College of the RockiesCranbrook, Creston, Fernie, Golden, Invermere, KimberleyYesO19377233362
Douglas CollegeCoquitlam, New Westminster, SurreyYesO19360973702
Emily Carr University of Art and DesignVancouverYesO19361259712
Justice Institute of British ColumbiaChilliwack, Kelowna, Maple Ridge, New Westminster, VictoriaYesO19394941140
Kwantlen Polytechnic UniversityCloverdale, Langley, Richmond,SurreyYesO19350676872
Langara CollegeVancouverYesO19319074622
North Island CollegeCampbell River, Courtenay/Comox Valley, Port Alberni, Port Hardy, UclueletYesO19301182602
Northern Lights CollegeChetwynd, Dawson Creek, Fort Nelson, Fort St John, Tumbler RidgeYesO19395299444
Okanagan CollegeKelowna, Oliver, Penticton, Revelstoke, Salmon Arm, Summerland, VernonYesO19395299488
Royal Roads UniversityVictoriaYesO19330635812
Selkirk CollegeCastlegar, Grand Forks, Kaslo Centre, Nakusp, Nelson, TrailYesO19360990072
Simon Fraser University (SFU)Burnaby, Surrey, VancouverYesO18781994282
Thompson Rivers UniversityKamloops, Williams LakeYesO19395299610
University of British Columbia (UBC)Kelowna, VancouverYesO19330231062
University of Northern British ColumbiaFort St. John, Prince George, Quesnel, TerraceYesO19283889692
University of the Fraser ValleyAbbotsford, Chilliwack, Hope, MissionYesO19395299642
University of VictoriaVictoriaYesO19280533442
Vancouver Community CollegeVancouverYesO19279717512
Vancouver Island UniversityDuncan, Nanaimo, Parksville, Powell RiverYesO19395299688

Private institutions (168)

InstitutionCityPGWPDLI number
Academy of Learning College - VictoriaKamloops, Kelowna, Nanaimo, VictoriaNoO19395300024
Academy of Learning College – RichmondRichmondNoO110096211204
Academy of Learning College – SurreySurreyNoO19361063652
Academy of Learning College – Vancouver – BroadwayVancouverNoO19376530942
Acadia CollegeLangleySome programmesO110735702489
ACE Community CollegeSurreyNoO275682376662
Acsenda School of ManagementVancouverSome programmesO19278931852
Adler UniversityVancouverSome programmesO19394452198
Ajna Yoga Teacher TrainingVictoriaNoO246351578557
Alexander CollegeBurnaby, VancouverSome programmesO19347185182
All Body Laser Corp. Training InstitutePort CoquitlamNoO19394940220
Arbutus College of Communication Arts, Business & TechnologyVancouverNoO19219834012
ARV Canada CollegeRichmondNoO19394940254
Automotive Training CentreSurreyNoO19394940276
Avalon Community CollegeSurreyNoO150186247152
Bayswater VancouverVancouverNoO19360978002
Blanche Macdonald CentreVancouverNoO19257719332
Brighton CollegeBurnabyNoO19257044542
Cambria CollegeVictoriaNoO19283903592
Cambridge CollegeBurnabyNoO19394940342
Can Quest International College Inc.North VancouverNoO116342294647
Canadian Aviation CollegePitt MeadowsSome programmesO110027361097
Canadian Chinese School of Theology VancouverRichmondNoO265275735142
Canadian CollegeVancouverNoO19352621432
Canadian College of English LanguageVancouverNoO19352470312
Canadian College of Naturopathic Medicine – BoucherNew WestminsterNoO19219916952
Canadian College of Performing ArtsVictoriaNoO110684673294
Canadian College of Technology and BusinessVancouver, DeltaNoO134304821852
Canadian Flight Centre (CFC)Kamloops, Pitt MeadowsSome programmesO110207076237
Canadian Sports Business AcademyWhistlerNoO19395300110
Capital CollegeRichmondNoO19283932632
CAT College for Arts and TechnologyKelowna, SurreyNoO19283900882
CEL College of English Language VancouverVancouverNoO19395299510
Central CollegeNew WestminsterNoO19220052602
Chartered Professional Accountants of British Columbia (CPABC)VancouverNoO19395300152
Chinook Helicopters (1982) Ltd.AbbotsfordSome programmesO19280114462
CIRA Career CollegeVancouverNoO142484375262
City University of SeattleLangford, VancouverSome programmesO19361040422
Cloud Nine College Ltd.VancouverNoO19394940242
Coastal Pacific Aviation Ltd.AbbotsfordSome programmesO19377035282
Collège ÉducacentreVancouver, SurreyNoO19832975987
Columbia Bible CollegeAbbotsfordNoO19394940898
Columbia CollegeVancouverSome programmesO19279591302
Columbia Paramedic AcademyLangley, VictoriaNoO264899246972
Coquitlam CollegeCoquitlamSome programmesO19244321962
Cornerstone International Community College of CanadaVancouverNoO19274576342
Corpus Christi CollegeVancouverSome programmesO19280180922
Create Career CollegeBurnaby, VancouverNoO19275297052
Crescent Bay College IncSurreyNoO273607567292
Davis AcademyWestminsterNoO142586176482
DEA Canadian CollegeNorth VancouverNoO143703092532
Discovery Community CollegeCampbell River, Courtenay, Maple Ridge, Nanaimo, Parksville, SurreyNoO19351714242
Diving Dynamics – Home of the Commercial Diving Institute of Canada (CDI)KelownaNoO264560001042
Dorset CollegeVancouverNoO19394940932
Dunsmuir CollegeVancouverNoO19238785512
EF International Language CampusVancouver, VictoriaNoO19314246102
Excel Career CollegeCourtenay, Victoria, Kelowna, SurreyNoO19394940966
Fairleigh Dickinson University (Vancouver)VancouverSome programmesO19227134842
Focus CollegeAbbotsford, Kelowna, SurreyNoO19330446102
Fraser Coastal International CollegeRichmondNoO143477803312
Fraser International CollegeBurnabySome programmesO19239078442
Global CollegeVancouverNoO19347491712
Global Village VictoriaVictoriaNoO19319050762
Goh Ballet AcademyVancouverNoO110656686527
Granville CollegeSurrey, Nanaimo, VancouverNoO116736261697
Greystone College of Business and TechnologyVancouverNoO19352522932
Guildford CollegeSurreyNoO179335207982
Heritage Community CollegeSurreyNoO132232057367
IH Career CollegeVancouverNoO19395639240
ILSC VancouverVancouverNoO19275396842
Infofit EducatorsBurnaby, VancouverNoO19394941064
inlingua Victoria College of LanguagesVictoriaNoO19350928592
Insignia CollegeDelta, SurreySome programmesO137690849762
Institute of Technology Development of Canada (ITD)VancouverNoO19279542632
Interior AcademyKamloopsNoO19395639387
International Flight Centre Inc.DeltaSome programmesO19395639399
International House VancouverNew WestminsterNoO19279619012
Island Coastal Aviation Inc.Pitt MeadowsSome programmesO110265135107
ISS Language and Career College of BCVancouverNoO19279658882
JCI InstituteVancouverNoO19283904182
JoinAir HelicoptersChilliwackSome programmesO284080286472
Kaplan International LanguagesVancouverNoO19394941182
Keystone College Ltd.Courtenay, SurreyNoO130389245177
Kootenay Columbia CollegeBurnabyNoO19256958102
Langley Flying SchoolLangleySome programmesO19395299244
Language Studies International (LSI)VancouverNoO19283928542
LaSalle College VancouverKamloops, Vancouver, VictoriaSome programmesO19275426742
LCI Language SchoolVancouverNoO19274549462
Legends AcademyAbbotsfordNoO122551197237
Lost Boys Studios - School of Visual EffectsVancouverNoO19274961822
M.C. CollegeKelownaNoO263573449582
Metropolitan Community CollegeVancouverNoO19329963492
Millar College of the BibleTappenNoO274452822122
MontairPitt MeadowsSome programmesO113462258677
Montessori Training Centre of British ColumbiaVancouverNoO19301054682
Mountain Transport Institute Ltd. CastlegarCastlegarNoO19395299350
New Image CollegeVancouverNoO19274696442
New York Institute of TechnologyVancouverSome programmesO19280365272
Northeastern UniversityVancouverSome programmesO142031583162
Northwest Baptist SeminaryLangleyNoO19330361712
Northwest Culinary Academy of VancouverVancouverNoO19395299466
OIEG Oxford International Education GroupVancouverNoO19275179522
On The Mic TrainingVancouverNoO145410391352
Orane International CollegeBurnabyNoO259056158042
Oshio College of Acupuncture and HerbologyVictoriaNoO19329994642
Pacific DanceArtsVancouverNoO19395639631
Pacific Flying ClubDeltaSome programmesO19274466542
Pacific Institute of Culinary ArtsVancouverNoO19238828022
Pacific Life Bible CollegeSurreyNoO19394451600
Pacific Rim Aviation Academy Inc.Pitt MeadowsSome programmesO116542595727
Pacific Rim CollegeVictoriaNoO19304067532
Pearson College UWCVictoriaNoO19395639737
Principal AirAbbotsfordSome programmesO246621852107
Professional Flight CentreDeltaSome programmesO19238920192
Quantum CollegeRichmondNoO19395639759
Regent CollegeVancouverNoO19283912352
Rhodes Wellness College Ltd.VancouverNoO19273650972
Royal Metro CollegeCoquitlamNoO19361238482
SAE InstituteNorth VancouverNoO19330716802
Sea Land Air Flight CentreDelta, RichmondSome programmesO19394452152
SELC CollegeVancouverNoO19395639791
SELC Language CollegeVancouverNoO19330751052
Seminary of Christ the KingMissionNoO19329910782
Senniyo Aesthetics International School of Canada Inc.RichmondNoO19394452174
SkyQuest Aviation Ltd.LangleySome programmesO19396094731
Sprott Shaw CollegeAbbotsford, Burnaby, Chilliwack, Kamloops, Kelowna, Maple Ridge, Nanaimo, New Westminster, Osoyoos, Penticton, Richmond, Surrey, Vancouver, VictoriaNoO19278865162
SSLC CollegeVancouver, VictoriaNoO19283917732
St. George International CollegeVancouverNoO19352161652
Stenberg CollegeDuncan, Kamloops, Surrey, VernonNoO19283910772
Story InstituteVancouverNoO266418531812
Summit Pacific CollegeAbbotsfordNoO19330780272
Sundance CollegeVictoriaNoO19394451567
Taylor Pro TrainingKelownaNoO245272133587
The Cut Fashion Design AcademyVancouverNoO142582255042
Think Tank Training CentreNorth VancouverNoO19395299578
Torchbearers Capernwray Canada SocietyThetis IslandNoO19361274462
Trinity Western UniversityLangley, RichmondSome programmesO19347055392
Tzu Chi International College of Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCICTCM)VancouverNoO19394941076
United Pacific CollegeRichmondNoO150574968012
Universal Learning InstituteRichmond, VancouverNoO19283932472
University Canada WestVancouverSome programmesO19377235822
Vancoderm AcademyVancouverNoO276771956432
Vancouver Academy of MusicVancouverNoO19280560262
Vancouver Acting SchoolVancouverNoO19394452136
Vancouver Art Therapy InstituteVancouverNoO19275386392
Vancouver Aviation CollegePitt MeadowsSome programmesO272069908012
Vancouver College of Dental Hygiene Inc.New WestminsterNoO19301369352
Vancouver College of Massage TherapyVancouverNoO212534420437
Vancouver Film SchoolVancouverNoO19239015912
Vancouver International CollegeVancouverNoO19283898312
Vancouver Island School of ArtVictoriaNoO111345278377
Vancouver Premier College of Arts and ScienceRichmondNoO19274398652
Vancouver Premier College of Business and Management LtdVancouverNoO143533237562
Vancouver Premier College of Hotel ManagementVancouverNoO19280589592
Vancouver School of Healing ArtsVancouverNoO119520583367
Vancouver School of TheologyVancouverNoO19407411913
VanWest College (Kelowna)KelownaNoO19395299852
VanWest College (Vancouver)VancouverNoO19283891072
VGC International CollegeVancouverNoO19386095472
Victoria Academy of BalletVictoriaNoO19347351442
Victoria Academy of Dramatic ArtsVictoriaNoO246912351437
Victoria Flying ClubVictoriaSome programmesO19283898542
Wales Young InstituteVancouverNoO19305771772
West Coast College of Massage TherapyNew Westminster, VictoriaNoO19395299928
West Coast Institute for Studies in AnthroposophySecheltNoO264573530022
Western Community CollegeAbbotsford, Surrey, Prince GeorgeSome programmesO19396094295
Westminster CollegeSurreyNoO273898508172
Yorkville UniversityVancouverSome programmesO129034707957

Before you apply

Most college and undergraduate students need a provincial attestation letter (PAL); master’s and PhD students at public institutions do not, since 1 January 2026. You must show CAD 23,448 for living costs (applications from 1 September 2026) on top of tuition, and you can work 24 hours a week off campus during term.

Canadian study permit for Indians · Cost of studying in Canada · Other provinces

QUICK ANSWERS

Your questions, answered.

On the IRCC designated learning institutions list, 24 of the 192 DLIs in British Columbia offer PGWP-eligible programmes, and 35 more offer them only for some programmes or campuses. The tables on this page list each one.

COMING SOON

Support for Canada
opens soon.

Althéa’s personal support for Canada is coming soon. Today we help students coming to study in France, and everyone already living in France.

Coming soonExplore France while you wait